Humres Privacy Policy

Humres has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all web sites operated by Humres.

Applicable terms

Humres Technical Recruitment “Humres” takes your privacy seriously. Please read this Privacy policy and our Cookies policy. Together they explain our data protection policy and describe how we’ll use any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

All activity on www.humresengineers.co.uk (our website) is logged and monitored to help keep personal information secure and to ensure that Humres complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) from May 2018.

By using our website you agree to the collection, use and transfer of the information you provide to us in line with the terms of this Privacy policy.

Changes to the policy

We may change our Privacy policy from time to time. If or when changes are made we’ll include them here, so be sure to check back occasionally.

Our principles

  • We’ll only collect and use your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so
  • We’ll be transparent in our dealings with you and tell you how we’ll collect and use your information
  • If we collect your information for a particular purpose we’ll only use it for that purpose, unless you’ve been otherwise informed and given your permission where relevant
  • We won’t ask for more information than we need for the purposes for which we’re collecting it
  • We’ll update our records when you tell us that your details have changed
  • We’ll periodically review your personal information to ensure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary
  • We’ll ensure that your information is securely disposed of at the end of the appropriate retention period
  • We’ll observe your rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws and will ensure that queries relating to privacy issues are dealt with promptly and transparently
  • We’ll train our staff on their privacy obligations
  • We’ll ensure we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information regardless of where it’s held

Information we hold about you and how we’ll use it

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also special categories of data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and special categories of data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • Register to use, or visit our website when applying for roles or uploading your CV
  • Store your details (and update them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to the latest roles
  • Send your information to clients (after gaining your express consent) in order to put your forward for roles/vacancies
  • Facilitate our payroll and invoicing processes or carry out any other contractual obligations
  • Conduct customer satisfaction surveys
  • Verify details you have provided or to request information (such as references, qualifications or criminal convictions)
  • Process your data to send you relevant and targeted marketing materials, vacancies, promotions, offers, events or other communications which we think are likely to be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and if at any time you wish to opt out of such use then you may contact privacy@humres.co.uk
  • To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you
  • To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

How long we hold information about you

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Information we receive from other sources

  • We also work closely with a number of third parties, including sub-contractors, credit checking companies, analytics providers, software providers or payroll providers, and regulatory authorities or government departments, and may receive information about you from them.
  • We may use this information on its own or combined with any of the information we receive or collect from you for any of the below purposes.

 We may use this information:

  • To monitor and improve our service offering to you, as well as to notify you of changes to our website or service. Where we collect information by way of feedback or a survey, this will only ever be published anonymously as a combination of responses, rather than individually, unless otherwise agreed with you
  • To carry out our obligations under any contracts between you and us, and provide you with services and information that you request from us
  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you’ve already enquired about or received
  • To provide you with information that you have consented to receive
  • To monitor the traffic on the website in accordance with our cookie policy
  • As part of a recruitment process, when applicable
  • We will retain and process your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Passing on information about you to third parties

To operate effectively as a business we may need to pass your information on to selected and trusted third parties. The third parties we may share information with are:

  • our clients for recruitment purposes
  • government bodies, departments or other third parties, and departments for research and statistical purposes
  • third-party processors
  • any third party to whom we may need to disclose personal information in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. This may be as part of a legal process, (for example, in response to a court order or in response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or where they believe it’s necessary). This could be to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety, property or rights of any person. It could also include non-compliance with our website rules, or as otherwise permitted
  • any third party where you’ve given your consent

Please be assured that when we outsource any processes we ensure that any supplier or contractor has adequate security measures in place. We’ll also require them to comply with privacy principles as part of our contract with them.

Other third party websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites, including those of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We don’t accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security and safe storage of your personal information

Once we’ve received your information, we’ll use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet isn’t completely secure. Although we endeavour to protect your personal data, we can’t guarantee the security of data transmitted over the internet. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Information supplied by you to us, or that we collect about you, may be transferred and stored by us or contractors for the purpose of providing services to you outside the European Economic Area. Where this occurs we use the model clauses as issued by the European Commission or other appropriate safeguards where applicable. By submitting personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We may monitor the use and content of emails, calls and secure messages sent from and received by us so that we can identify and take legal action against unlawful or improper use of our systems. The main examples of unlawful or improper use are attempting to impersonate Humres, the transmission of computer viruses and attempts to prevent this website or its services from working.

Our Legal Basis for processing your Personal Data:

We will store and process your data due to one of the following two reasons; consent or legitimate interest.

Consent

You can give us your consent by choosing to opt-in through a tickbox when registering on our site, via an email conversation with one of our consultants or in another way of your choosing.

We will keep a record of your consent and you may opt-out at any point.

Legitimate interest

If we have an existing relationship with you (for instance, if you registered with Humres, applied for a role advertised by Humres, were sent on an interview or placed in a role by Humres or recently discussed employment opportunities with Humres) then we would have a legitimate interest to store your details for future purposes, such as finding you a new position, carrying out contractual obligations or keeping in contact with you via targeted and relevant marketing.

We also believe that it is reasonable to assume that any candidate that is looking for employment and has recently uploaded or updated their CV information on a job board would be happy for us to process their data in order to contact them about positions that are relevant to their experiences.

We will keep a record of consent and you may opt-out at any point.

How can you access, correct your information and withdraw consent?

You’re able to correct the information we hold about you as follows:

  • You may make a request to access your personally identifiable information that’s held by us and maintained in our database. To do this you need to email your request to privacy@humres.co.uk
  • From 25 May 2018, depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to:
  • Request erasure of personal information we hold about you
  • Request restriction of processing of such information
  • Object to the processing of such information
  • Request a copy of such information in a portable format

If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal data, you can contact the ICO or raise a complaint.

COOKIES POLICY

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to do two things:

  • to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns that emerge individually or from larger groups. This helps us to develop and improve our website and services in response to what our visitors want and need; and
  • to help us advertise jobs to you that we think you’ll be interested in.

Cookies are either:

  • Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any information from your computer; or
  • Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics and for personalisation (see below).

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when applying for a job, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.
  • Personalisation cookies: These cookies help us to advertise details of potential job opportunities that we think may be of interest. These cookies are persistent (for as long as you are registered with us) and mean that when you log in or return to the website, you may see advertising for jobs that are similar to jobs that you have previously browsed.

 

Comments and questions

You can send any queries and comments about this Privacy policy by email to privacy@humres.co.uk or by mail to:

Privacy,
Humres Technical Recruitment Limited,
Hamilton House,
Mabledon Place,
London,
WC1H 9BB